Outdoor Living
Luxury Outdoor Spaces for Entertaining

Outdoor Living in Houston, TX

Extend your home's footprint into the outdoors with custom kitchens, covered patios, and premium deck construction.

Your Personal Outdoor Oasis
Service Overview

Your Personal Outdoor Oasis

In Houston, a well-designed outdoor space is just as valuable as your indoor square footage. We design and build high-end outdoor living areas that seamlessly bridge the gap between inside and out. From fully-equipped outdoor kitchens to elegant covered pergolas, we create environments built for entertaining, relaxing, and enjoying the weather.

  • Turnkey Project Management
  • Premium Material Sourcing
  • Fully Permitted & Insured

Ready to Start Planning Your Outdoor Living?

Let's talk about your goals, style preferences, functionality needs, and the best path forward for your home.

What's Included In Outdoor Living

Custom Outdoor Kitchens
01

Custom Outdoor Kitchens

Elevate your entertaining capabilities with a fully equipped outdoor culinary space. We build custom masonry kitchens featuring high-end built-in grills, weather-resistant cabinetry, and extremely durable stone countertops.

  • Built-in premium grills
  • Weatherproof storage and refrigeration
  • Durable stone or granite counters
02

Covered Patios & Pergolas

Enjoy your backyard year-round, fully shielded from the harsh Houston sun. We construct robust architectural patio covers, vaulted extensions, and custom cedar pergolas that integrate perfectly with your roofline.

  • Vaulted architectural patio covers
  • Custom cedar pergolas
  • Seamless roofline integration
Covered Patios & Pergolas
03

Premium Decking & Hardscapes

Create an elegant foundation for your outdoor oasis. We specialize in low-maintenance composite decking, stamped concrete, and high-end natural stone pavers designed to withstand extreme weather.

  • Luxury composite decking
  • Natural stone and pavers
  • Stamped and stained concrete
04

Lighting & Audio Systems

The right ambiance extends the usability of your space deep into the evening. We integrate subtle landscape lighting, recessed patio lights, and outdoor entertainment systems for a true resort feel.

  • Integrated landscape lighting
  • Recessed ceiling lights
  • Outdoor audio and TV setups
Investment

What Outdoor Living Costs in Houston

A covered patio in Houston typically costs $25,000 to $60,000, an outdoor kitchen $20,000 to $60,000, and a complete outdoor living space that combines both with lighting and hardscape $60,000 to $125,000 or more. Roof tie-ins, masonry, and appliance selections drive the range.

What moves the number

  • Tying the cover into the existing roof versus a freestanding structure.
  • Gas, water, and electrical runs to the kitchen location.
  • Masonry and natural stone versus composite and steel-frame construction.
  • Drainage and grading — essential on Houston lots and often overlooked in quotes.
  • Permits: structural covers and outdoor kitchens with utilities both require them in Houston.
TierTypical rangeWhat it covers
Covered patio$25,000 – $60,000Engineered cover tied into the existing roofline, matched roofing and ceiling finish, fans, lighting, and a concrete or paver floor. Pergolas start lower.
Outdoor kitchen$20,000 – $60,000Masonry or steel-frame island, stone counters, built-in grill, refrigeration, sink with plumbing, gas line, and weatherproof storage.
Complete outdoor living space$60,000 – $125,000+Covered patio plus outdoor kitchen, fireplace or fire feature, landscape and ceiling lighting, audio and TV, and decking or stone hardscape.

Ranges reflect recent HR projects and 2026 Houston-area pricing for permitted, design-build work. Every quote is itemized line by line before work begins.

Architecture background
Why Choose Us

Built to Withstand the Elements

Outdoor construction requires specialized knowledge of weathering, drainage, and exposure. We build outdoor spaces designed to last in the Houston climate.

Learn More About Us

Weather-Resistant

We source materials specifically rated to withstand Houston's heat, humidity, and rain.

Structural Durability

Our patios and covers are engineered to stand strong against severe weather conditions.

Indoor-Outdoor Flow

We design transitions, like sliding glass walls, that make your yard feel like a natural extension.

Drainage Solutions

Proper grading and drainage planning to ensure your outdoor space remains usable year-round.

FAQ

Questions Homeowners Commonly Ask

Find answers to common questions about timelines, design, and our remodeling process. If you don't see your question here, feel free to reach out directly.

How much does it cost to install a covered patio in Houston?
Most covered patios we build in Houston cost $25,000 to $60,000. A 12x20 cover tied into the roofline with a finished ceiling, fans, and lighting sits around the middle of that range; a 20x20 vaulted cover with a fireplace sits at the top. Freestanding pergolas cost less because they avoid the roof tie-in.
Is an outdoor kitchen worth the money?
In Houston, where outdoor spaces are usable most of the year, a well-built outdoor kitchen is one of the most-used additions to a home and one buyers consistently value. The key is building it to last — masonry or marine-grade framing, stone counters, and appliances rated for humidity — rather than a prefab island that fails in a few summers.
Do I need a building permit for an outdoor kitchen or patio cover?
Yes. In Houston and surrounding cities, a structural patio cover requires a building permit, and an outdoor kitchen with gas, water, or electrical requires trade permits. HOAs in master-planned communities also review exterior structures. We handle all of it.
Do I need a permit to build a covered patio or outdoor kitchen?
Yes, almost all structural outdoor additions, as well as electrical and plumbing work for outdoor kitchens, require city permits. We handle the entire permitting process for you.
What are the best materials to use for a Houston outdoor space?
Because of the humidity and heat, we strongly recommend composite decking (like Trex), natural stone, masonry for kitchens, and powder-coated stainless steel appliances that resist rust and weathering.
Can you tie a new patio cover into my existing roof?
Yes. This is the best way to make the outdoor space look like original construction. We expertly tie the new structure into your existing roofline and match the shingles perfectly.
How long does an outdoor living project take?
Most outdoor living projects, such as a covered patio and custom outdoor kitchen, take between 4 to 8 weeks to complete once permits are approved and materials are on-site.